CLA-2-73:OT:RR:NC:N1:113

Ms. Nichole Collier
General Manager
Marisol International, LLC
9912 E. 56th Street N
Tulsa, OK 74023

RE: The tariff classification of snap hooks from Taiwan

Dear Ms. Collier:

In your letter dated March 11, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Valhoma Corporation. Samples were submitted with your ruling request.

The articles under consideration are described in your letter as four snap hooks and a connector. Item Number HMI101 is an iron ¾ inch swivel snap hook with a D-ring attached to one end. The article measures approximately 3½ inches in length and weighs approximately 1.7 ounces. Item Number HBR101 is identified as a 3½ inch brass snap hook. The article measures approximately 3½ inches in length and features an identical snap hook at each end. It weighs approximately 1.7 ounces.

Item Number HZD104 is identified as a ½ inch zinc snap hook. The article measures approximately 2½ inches in length. It features a snap hook on one end and a connector ring on the other end. The article weighs approximately 0.7 ounces. Item Number HZP204 is identified as a 3/16 inch iron swivel snap hook. The article measures approximately 2 inches in length and weighs approximately 0.6 ounces. The applicable subheading for the iron snap hook Item Number HMI101 will be 7326.90.8588, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, other, other, other, other, other. The duty rate will be 2.9 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the brass snap hook Item Number HBR101 will be 7419.99.5050, HTSUS, which provides for other articles of copper, other, other, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for the zinc snap hook Item Number HZD104 will be 7907.00.6000, HTSUS, which provides for other articles of zinc, other. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem.

You proposed classification for Item Number HZP204 under subheading 7907.00.6000, HTSUS, which provides for other articles of zinc, other. However, you indicated in your letter that Item Number HZP204 is an iron snap hook. Item Number HZP204 attracts a magnet, and is therefore comprised of iron or steel.

The applicable subheading for the iron snap hook Item Number HZP204 will be 7326.90.8588, HTSUS, which provides for other articles of iron or steel, other, other, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on Item Number HZP201, zinc plated connector. Your request for a classification ruling should include responses to the following questions. Explain in detail how and where will the connector be used. Is this connector a general purpose item or does it have a specific use? Please explain in detail. Provide all advertising and marketing literature pertaining to this item. When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request. We are returning any related samples, exhibits, etc. If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the material that we have returned to you.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ann Taub at (646) 733-3018.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division